GET EMAIL ALERTS
PRIVACY POLICY

How is personal information collected?

Fuzzy are Sydney's leading dance music promoters. In order to service our customers, we offer the opportunity to subscribe to our database to receive regular updates about our upcoming events and purchase tickets and merchandise from our website www.fuzzy.com.au. In order to provide these services, Fuzzy collects personal information from customers. Collection of this information occurs at the time that you sign up for our mailing list and/or make a transaction with us through our website.

What personal information does Fuzzy collect and why?

When subscribing to our mailing list, purchasing tickets and merchandise we need to collect personal information about you in order to create a unique user profile. We require this information in order to process orders, update you on future events and notify you of event-specific details and purchases.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Fuzzy will not disclose your personal information, details of financial transactions or contact details to a third party. Purchases are strictly between Fuzzy, the individual customer and each party's relevant financial institution.

Receipt of Fuzzy news

By giving your consent to join the Fuzzy mailing list you have expressly acknowledged that you would like to receive information about upcoming Fuzzy events and products. This includes all Fuzzy events, related CDs releases, new merchandise products and special offers.

Security of personal information

Personal information that is collected by Fuzzy is protected on a secure server. This information is only accessible by authorised Fuzzy employees under the supervision of company directors. Strict measures such as employee confidentiality agreements are in place to protect your privacy.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to request access to information that Fuzzy holds about you personally. As a Fuzzy customer, you are able to access or correct the personal information that Fuzzy holds about you. You may ask us to correct information, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To provide you with access to personal information about you, Fuzzy would usually provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our database.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and mail this to our Office Manager at PO Box 953, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified).

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Office Manager, using the same business address, with your request for correction. Our policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days. Ordinarily, Fuzzy will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.

Use of your personal details

When you interact with Fuzzy online, at an event or by association through a third party (ie a ticket outlet) we take our privacy obligations seriously. We will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for our marketing purposes. Other matters specific to Fuzzy's handling of personal information online are set out below.

Online collection of personal and non-personal information

Fuzzy will collect personal information online from customers when they register to receive Fuzzy newsletters or purchase tickets or merchandise through our website. Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not. For each visitor to the credit card payment section of our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name and email address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are configured by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets and merchandise from our website and will restrict the functionality of the website as a whole. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

Online disclosures

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, Fuzzy has relationships with other companies that we may allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type and your IP address.

Secure Online Transactions

If you make a purchase through our website, your financial details are passed through an accredited Internet payment security system using 1024 bit RSA encryption technology. With the combination of encryption provided by a third party and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website links that takes you outside of the Fuzzy realm, please understand that Fuzzy is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each specific site you visit.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Fuzzy may change our Privacy Policy at any time.

Privacy Laws

Fuzzy will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Fuzzy is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us through the details provided on the entrance page to this website or email jade@fuzzy.com.au